+47 93 28 69 46     |   contact@cybr.no

download 2.png
Phone number

+47 93 28 69 46 

Stortingsgata 4, 0158 Oslo

download.png

Privacy Statement for CYBR and www.cybr.no

This privacy statement describes what kind of personal information CYBR collects and how that personal information is processed.

CYBR relates to the Norwegian Personal Data Act. This privacy statement is made in accordance with the requirements of Sections 18 and 19 of the Personal Data Act.

What is personal information

Personal information is information about the individual. This can be the person's name, address, place of work, marital status, telephone number, email address, etc. Information about your contact, cause and contact form with CYBR can also be understood as personal information.

Sensitive personal information is neither collected nor used by CYBR. This is personal information such as charges, criminal offenses, health and the like.

If you would like more information about personal data in general, https://www.datatilsynet.no/om-personvern/personoppinformation/ can be visited.

Who is responsible for processing your personal information at CYBR

CYBR's own Office Manager is responsible for the company's processing of personal data. In the event of any future delegation, only the delegation of tasks is done, the responsibility for personal data always rests on CYBR.

 

Personal information CYBR receives

CYBR has 2 sources of personal data, both of which are based on section 8 of the Personal Data Act.

  • The main source of personal data is information that you enter yourself. This is mainly done through the contact form on CYBR's website. The contact form serves as the meeting place between potential / existing customers and CYBR. It is completely optional whether you want to fill out such a form or just remain a passive visitor to the site. Personal information collected via the contact form is telephone, email and name.

Following the contact form, additional personal information may be generated through email, telephone and similar correspondence between CYBR and you as a potential / existing customers.

  • Another source of personal information is the information CYBR itself collects. The collection is done through Google Analytics. It captures how long you are on the page, IP address, who links you press and the number of users on the page at different times to name a few.

How CYBR uses personal information

The purpose of the contact form and subsequent correspondence is to follow up on requests and obligations to the customers. CYBR relies an open platform between itself and its customers to ensure a satisfactory communication and end product. The purpose of the Google Analytic Information is to improve the website experience . This could be, for example, making the layouts more user-friendly, understanding user trends, streamlining and delivering the services expected in a better way and preventing criminal behavior like hacking.

The legal basis for CYBR's processing of personal data is Section 11 of the Personal Data Act.

How to manage your own personal information

The limited amount of personal information CYBR collects through you and on your own initiative is very marginal compared to other players and other online services. This has meant that some personal management of personal information such as user app settings and personalized advertising settings is not relevant to us. As mentioned, personal information collected is not used for such purposes.

However, you always have rights related to the personal data which you can read more about below.

Information sharing with third parties

CYBR does not share any personal information from the contact form, its own collections or information from others with any third party. Should such distribution nevertheless occur, you will always receive consent from us.

Secure archiving, deletion and internal control

In accordance with section 13 of the Personal Data Act, all personal data CYBR receives will be archived on either a secure email or server as long as the working relationship between you and CYBR is ongoing. Upon termination of employment, all communications and personal data will be deleted within 2 years.

CYBR has an internal control over such filing, security and deletion that takes place according to goals and in accordance with legal standards.

 

Rights

By the Personal Data Act you as a user or customer of CYBR have the right to be forgotten, the right to data portability, the right to access and the right to be profiled.

  • The right to be forgotten means that all personal data registered with CYBR can be deleted. If this is not requested, CYBR will in any case delete most of the personal data 2 years after the end of contact.

  • The right to data portability means that you can obtain a digital copy of all personal information CYBR has about you. This right also means that you may transfer this personal information to another company if technically possible and justifiable. Personal information covered by data portability is personal information provided to CYBR, such as through the contact form, or automated personal information generated through the use of CYBR's services.

  • Right of access means that you have the right to see what information CYBR has registered about you.

  • The right to profiling gives you the right to refuse CYBR to map your use and behavior, and thus tailor our services to you based on this survey. Typical examples would be personalized advertising, service development, market research, etc. This is nevertheless not relevant to CYBR when CYBR has little interest or use for such breadth and depth mapping.

  • To exercise one or more of these rights, contact us. You have a legal right to receive a response from us within at least 1 month.

 

Children's privacy

CYBR has neither the desire nor the need to collect or process personal information about children under the age of 16. Such personal information must come through a parent. Personal information left by children to CYBR will be deleted as soon as CYBR acknowledges this.

Implementation of changes

From time to time, CYBR will update its privacy statement to ensure that it complies with the legal standard required by Norwegian law. You will be informed of such updates.

Contact

If you have further questions about CYBR's privacy statement or other requests, please contact us.

Phone: +47 93 28 69 46 

Mail: contact@cybr.no